Texas Department of Housing & Community Affairs - Building Homes and Strengthening Communities

Colonia Self-Help Centers

The following is a list of TDHCA’s Colonia Self-Help Centers (CSHC), along with contact information, targeted colonias served by each Center, Contract Period(s) and Colonia Resident Advisory Committee (C-RAC) Members. The C-RAC members listed below were appointed/approved by the TDHCA Board on October 12, 2017 to a term of (4) year. Any vacancies/replacement of a C-RAC member will be submitted to the TDHCA Board for approval and will serve for the remaining unexpired term of the former C-RAC member. For more detailed information on specific programs and services offered by each Center, please contact the respective Center(s) directly.

EL PASO COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7218003)

Operated by: Agua Dulce Self-Help Center
Diana Marroquin, Program Coordinator
15731 Kentwood
El Paso, Texas 79928
Phone: (915) 852-2656
Fax: (915) 852-1617

TARGETED COLONIAS:

Agua Dulce Unit 1 (M0710005)
Agua Dulce Unit 4 (M071008)
Horizon View Estates Unit 17 (M0710319)
Westway Unit 1 (M0710284)
Westway Unit 3 (M0710282)

Administered by: El Paso County
Irene Valenzuela, Acting Director of Family & Community Services
800 E. Overland, Suite 208
El Paso, Texas 79901
Phone: (915) 834-8201
Fax: (915) 875-8524

Contract Period: October 11, 2018 – October 11, 2022

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s): (10/12/2017 – 10/12/2021)

Primary: Maria Vargas (Agua Dulce)
Alternate: Alma Hernandez (Agua Dulce)

VAL VERDE COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7218013)

Operated by: Equity Community Development Corporation
Robb Stevenson, Executive Director
FM 2523 Bldg. #97
Del Rio, Texas 78840
Phone: (512) 731-0445

TARGETED COUNTY COLONIAS:

Rise Estates (M2330019)
Val Verde Park (M2330012)
Val Verde Park #2 (M2330013)
Town of Comstock (M2330011)
Cienegas Terrace (M2330003)

Administered by: Val Verde County
Lewis G. Owens Jr., Val Verde County Judge
400 Pecan Street (P.O. Box 4250)
Del Rio, Texas 78841
Phone: (830) 774-7501
Fax: (830) 775-9406

Contract Period: February 1, 2018 – February 1, 2022

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s):

Primary: Rita Rodriguez (Cienegas Terrace)
Alternate: Rosa Maria Martinez (Val Verde Park Estates)

MAVERICK COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7219003)

Operated by: Equity Community Development Corporation
Robb Stevenson, Executive Director
2064 Boulder Ridge Drive
Eagle Pass, Texas 78852
Phone: (830) 773-3824
Fax: (830)773-6450

TARGETED COLONIAS:

Loma Bonita (M1620072)
Chula Vista (M1620013)
Lago Vista Subdivisión (M1620038)
Loma Linda (M1620044)
South Elm Creek #1 (M1620065)

Administered by: Maverick County
David Saucedo, Maverick County Judge
500 Quarry St., Suite 3
Eagle Pass, Texas 78852
Phone: (830) 773-3824
Fax: (830) 773-6450

Contract Period: April 1, 2020 – April 1, 2024

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s):

Primary: Dora Lucia Contreras (Loma Bonita)
Alternate: Irma Holguin (Loma Bonita)

WEBB COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7220003)

Operated by: Webb County Community Action Agency
Cassie Allred, Program Administrator
8116 TX-359
Laredo, Texas 78043
Phone: (956) 523-4760

TARGETED WEBB COUNTY COLONIAS:

Bruni (M2400007)
San Carlos I (M2400051)
San Carlos II (M2400052)
Ranchitos 359 East (M2400039)
Pueblo Nuevo (M2400038)

Administered by: Webb County
James Flores,
Webb County Economic Development Director/
Webb County Community Action Agency Executive Director
1308 San Agustin
Laredo, Texas 78040
Phone: (956) 523-4605

Contract Period: December 1, 2020 – December 1, 2024

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s):

Primary: Bella Garcia (Colonia Los Altos)
Alternate: Elvira Torres (Colonia Los Altos)

STARR COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7220013)

Operated by: Starr County Self-Help Center
Anna Villarreal, Executive Director
10 Mayorga Street
Rio Grande City, Texas 78582
Phone: (956) 488-2395
Fax: (956) 487-3674

TARGETED COLONIAS:

Mesquite #1 (M2140134)
Trevino’s (M2140214)
Share 52 (M2140207)
Venencia (M2140136)
Victoria Colonia (M2140222)

Administered by: Starr County
Eloy Vera, Starr County Judge
100 N. FM 3167
Rio Grande City, Texas 78582
Phone: (956) 716-4800

Contract Period: September 1, 2020 – September 1, 2024

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s):

Primary: Rosie Jones Lopez (Garciasville)
Alternate: Norma Guzman (La Casita)

HIDALGO COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7220003)

Operated by: Proyecto Azteca
Ann Williams Cass, Executive Director
1601 US-83 Business
San Juan, Texas 78589
Phone: (956) 702-3307
Fax: (956) 702-3309

TARGETED COLONIAS:
Heidelberg (M1080314)
Balli Estates (M1080063)
Cuellar Subdivision No. 2 (M1080208)
Capisallo Park (M1080137)
River Road Subdivision (M1080618)

Administered by: Hidalgo County
Diana R. Serna, Director
Hidalgo Urban County Program
1916 Tesoro Street
Pharr, Texas 78577
Phone: (956) 787-8127
Fax: (956) 318-2988

Contract Period: December 1, 2020 – December 1, 2024

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s):

Primary: Yessica Gonzalez (Indian Hills)
Alternate: Cayetano Lopez (Linda Vista Estates)

CAMERON/WILLACY COUNTY COLONIA SELF-HELP CENTER (7217003)

Operated by: Community Development Corporation of Brownsville
Nick Mitchell-Bennett, Executive Director
901 E. Levee
Brownsville, Texas 78520
Phone: (956) 541-4955
Fax: (956) 541-4990

TARGETED COLONIAS:
Valle Escondido (M0310026)
Cameron Park (M0310026)
Laguna Heights (M0310081)
La Paloma (M0310161)
Sebastian (M2450014)

Administered by: Cameron County
Mark Yates, Executive Director
Cameron County, Program Development & Management
1100 E. Monroe Street
Brownsville, TX 78520
Phone: (956) 544-0828
Fax: (956) 544-0891

Contract Period: February 1, 2018 – February 1, 2022

Board Appointed C-RAC Member(s):

Primary: Victor Alvarez (Cameron Park – Cameron County)
Alternate: Aaron Villafranca (Rancho Grande – Cameron County)

Primary: Jessica Garza (Sebastian – Willacy County)
Alternate: Emma Gonzales (Sebastian – Willacy County)